Data Protection

Pyrite Resolution Board Privacy Notice 
 
1. Introduction

The Pyrite Resolution Board (PRB) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice details how we collect, use and securely store any personal data submitted to us through use of our website [our site].  This document also contains an overview of the various rights you can exercise as a data subject, as well how you can exercise those rights.
Please read the following carefully to understand our use of your personal data whilst using our site.
 
The scope of this Privacy Notice applies to https://www.pyriteboard.ie/

 
2. Who we are (identity of the data controller)

The Pyrite Resolution Board (PRB) was established by the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government following the commencement of the Pyrite Resolution Act 2013 on
10 January 2014.
 
The scheme exists for the remediation of damage to certain dwellings caused by pyritic heave and to oversee the effective implementation of a programme of remediation works for affected dwellings.
 
We are a non-departmental body under the aegis of the Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government. We work closely with our colleagues in the Housing Agency to ensure the delivery of the Pyrite Remediation Scheme. We are subject to all data protection regulations and legislation, including The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We work to act in a fully accountable and transparent way.
 
In order to carry out its function of administering the Pyrite Remediation Scheme, the Pyrite Resolution Board receives personal data from applicants to the Scheme. The personal data (except your PPSN) is shared with the Housing Agency for the purpose of processing applications and implementation of remediation work.
 
Our main office address is:
Pyrite Resolution Board
7 Eastgate Avenue
Little Island
Cork
T45 RX01

 
3. Information we collect from you

‘Personal data’ under the applicable data protection law (Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
 
You can use our site without being required to provide any personal data to us.
 
Personal data we may collect include:

  • Identity data including name, date of birth and PPSN
  • Contact data including postal address, address of property that is the subject of the application, email address and telephone numbers
  • Technical data including Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operation system and platform and any other technology on the devices you use to access our site
  • Usage data including information about how you use our site, products or services
In cases of apartment developments where a Ground Floor Common Area Application Form is completed by the applicant (owner or authorised management agent), data held includes the applicant’s name, contact address, address of the property that is the subject of the application, contact phone number and email address.
 
Any personal information we collect will not be kept for any longer than it is necessary to provide the specific service. The length of the retention period depends on how long we need to process your data. In certain circumstances we are legally obliged to retain personal information for longer, such as accounting or regulatory purposes.

 
4. Data sharing

In principle, we do not share your information with anyone outside the PRB without your express permission or unless required by law, and under no circumstances will your information be sold or passed on to third-parties for the purposes of marketing, sales or other commercial uses without your prior express consent.

However, from time to time or on a regular basis we may be required to share your personal data to third-parties, including:
Where there is a legal obligation to do so
Where permitted to do so under data protection legislation
For the purposes of the prevention and/or the detection of fraud or crime.
We also may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide a service to us who are bound by a statutory duty of confidentiality.
 
5. Security measures and storage of personal data

The transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure, however we have taken appropriate information security measures we believe will safeguard any information you submit to us.
We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our site and related services to you; as required by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
6. Data subject rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability.
 
You may request to exercise any of these rights, free of charge by completing the Subject Access Request Form and submitting it to the contact email or postal addresses below.
 
Subject Access Request Form

Subject Access Request Form (Word)

 Subject Access Request Form (Pdf)
 
 
In order to assist you with the following requests, we may request proof of identification to verify your identity. Any identification collected by the PRB during this process will be immediately destroyed upon verification of identity.
Once your identity is verified, we will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests submitted. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We have the right to refuse your request for the reasons set out above, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.
 
7. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The PRB has appointed Trilateral Research (www.trilateralresearch.com) as the external, statutory Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the Pyrite Resolution Board. Should you need to contact the DPO directly, you can do so either by phone or by email.
Tel: +353 01 657 1978
Email: dpo@pyriteboard.ie
The DPO will respond to you as soon as possible.
 
8. Contact Us

Please send your enquiries and requests to exercise your rights to one of the following addresses. Our DPO is also available to provide any clarification.
 
By Email:
dpo@pyriteboard.ie
 
By Post:
Data Protection Unit,
Pyrite Resolution Board
7 Eastgate Avenue
Little Island
Cork
T45 RX01
 
9. Lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

Under Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you consider that processing of your personal data does not comply with the applicable data protection legislation.
Under Article 80 GDPR, you may authorise certain third parties to make a complaint on your behalf.
The DPC can be contacted at the following address: www.dataprotection.ie.
 
10. Change to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the ‘Last Updated’ date at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on our site prior to the change becoming effective.
 
Please review this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.
Last Updated: 13/02/2019